Zwehrenturm - Kassel, Germany
The Zwehrenturm is a medieval city gate from 1330. It has an entry in the German Wikipedia.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Zwehrenturm is a medieval city gate and one of the few remainders of the old Kassel city walls. It was erected in 1330 in gothic style and the general appearance of the structure has largely remained unchanged, although the windows were added later and the top floor looks different from what it first was. Originally, the tower had a pyramid-shaped roof and a bell. In 1707, Landgrave Carl installed an astronomical observatory in the tower and, for that purpose, had a rotatable dome mounted on top of it. But the dome turned out to be too heavy and rotation didn't quite work the way it was planned. So in 1779, the dome was removed and a new observation room was set up, changing the appearance to what it still is today. The lower part of the tower has long been used as a prison. Today, the tower is conjoined with the adjacent Museum Fridericianum and the top floor is the site of the Laserscape Kassel laserbeam installation.

DE
Der Zwehrenturm ist ein mittelalterliches Stadttor und gehört zu den wenigen erhaltenen Resten der alten Kasseler Stadtbefestigung. Er wurde um 1330 im gotischen Stil errichtet und ist in seinem wesentlichen Erscheinungsbild unverändert geblieben, wenngleich die Fenster spätere Ergänzungen sind und die Dachpartie mehrfach umgebaut wurde. Ursprünglich hatte der Turm ein pyramidenförmiges Spitzdach und besaß eine Glocke. 1707 ließ Landgraf Karl ein Observatorium im Turm einrichten und zu diesem Zweck eine drehbare Kuppel installieren. Diese erwies sich aber als zu schwer, so dass sie sich nicht dauerhaft bewährte. Sie wurde daher 1779 wieder entfernt und ein neuer Observationsraum wurde eingerichtet, wobei die Turmspitze ihr heutiges Aussehen erhielt. Der untere Teil des Turms ist lange Zeit als Gefängnis genutzt worden. Heute ist der Turm mit dem angrenzenden Museum Fridericianum verbunden und wird mit ihm zusammen als Ausstellungsraum genutzt. Im Obergeschoss befindet sich die Laserscape Kassel Laserstrahlinstallation.