Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Milford. CT
18T E 662668 N 4565041
Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument is located on the Town Green at 107 North Broad Street in Milford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Milford's Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument was erected to honor the 245 citizens of the community who served during the Civil War. The George Van Horn Post #39 of the G.A.R. together with the citizens of Milford raised the $4,000 in needed financing. The grayish tan granite monument was dedicated on August 30, 1888.

A 7.5' high granite figure of a Union soldier stands on a 20' high by 8' square base that has three steps leading up to the shaft. The shaft has dado's on two levels. The lower dado on each side is highly polished with inscriptions on the front and the back. The upper dado on each side is carved with a relief trophy, just below the name of a Civil War battle.

A figure of a Union soldiers stands on top of the shaft with his left foot in front of his right. He is wearing a moustache, goatee, brimmed cap, cape, and belted overcoat which reaches his knees. On his left hip he has a kepi on his belt and the outline of a sword under his overcoat. A rifle is held, vertically, by the barrel with his right hand while his left hand rests on top of the muzzle. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground near his right foot.

The front, east side, of the base is inscribed "GETTYSBURG". Below is a relief carving of a flying eagle, carrying arrows, superimposed over crossed flags. Below the relief is a gablet with the year 1888. The lower dado is inscribed:

A TRIBUTE
TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN
WHO RISKED THEIR LIVES THAT
THE NATION MIGHT LIVE
1861 – 1865.

The north side of the base is inscribed "FORT FISHER" and below is a relief carving of an anchor and two pyramids of cannon balls.

The back, west side, of the base is inscribed "APPOMATTOX" and below is a relief carving of the G.A.R. medal. The lower dado is inscribed:

ERECTED BY
GEORGE VAN HORN POST
NO. 39 G.A.R.
AND FRIENDS

The south side of the base is inscribed "PORT HUDSON" and below is a relief carving of an anchor and two pyramids of cannon balls.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 08/30/1888

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: George Van Horn Post #39, G.A.R.; Citizens of Milford

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):