12th Massachusetts Infantry Position Marker (July 2) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308668 N 4408694
This small monument is a companion to the principal marker and denotes the position of this regiment on July 2, 1863.

The 12th Massachusetts Infantry was also known as The Webster Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Baxter’s Brigade in Robinson’s Division of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The regiment was commanded by Colonel James L. Bates (1820-1875). bates was a boot and shoe manufacturer in Weymouth. He was wounded on July 1. Under his command (until he was injured and knocked out of commission), there were 301 engaged here @ Gettysburg and among them 5 were killed, 52 were wounded and 62 went missing.

The 12th Massachusetts Infantry Position Marker is located at the intersection of South Hancock Avenue and Humphreys Avenue (the two roads make a "y"), on the east or left side of the road when traveling north on Hancock Avenue. This area is known as Cemetery Ridge. The Pennsylvania Memorial is 333 feet due north of this position. To the left or south of this monument, a few feet away is the 1st Minnesota Infantry Monument and interpretive. Parking is available along Hancock Avenue at enlarged shoulder cutouts on the side of the road, directly across from the other various monuments. The best parking is on Humphreys Avenue at a dedicated parking lot across from the Pennsylvania Monument. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 in the later part of the afternoon. I was at an elevation of 575 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

While the marker does not qualify for individual contributing status, this monument, along with one other position markers and two flank markers does assist with the primary monument in its contributing status. This position marker and the 12th Massachusetts Infantry Monument collectively are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN008-D.

The monument was erected by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts on September 9, 1885. The monument is made of granite. Both position markers are two foot high and eight inches wide. and positioned close to the road. The position marker is referenced and described a few times in the NRHP narrative for the primary monument. The parts concerning this monument have red font to make it easier to find.

The brief inscription on the front face of the marker reads as follows:

July 2, 1863
12th Massachusetts
(Webster) Reg't.
2nd. Brig. 2nd. Div. 1st Corps.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks location of 7 co.'s of 12th Mass Infantry were behind stone wall on July 1, 1863. Here they battled Iverson's CS Brigade. On W side Doubleday Ave. Ziegler Grove Marker marks position held on July 3, Hancock Ave Marker marks position on July 2.

Short Description
Mn, 2 flank markers, 2 position markers. Cylindrical shaft w/ conical top, 8'8" cir, 10'9" high. Base, 5' sq. Adorned w/ sculptured draped flag, D. Webster's bust tondo. Inscriptions in base. Flank markers, 1'6"x8"x2'. Position markers 2'x8"x3'1".

Long Physical Description:
A monument that has two flanking markers and two position markers. It has a cylindrical granite shaft with conical top. It is 10.9 foot high with an 8.8 foot circumference. The base is five foot square. It is adorned with a sculptured draped flag and Daniel Webster's bust in relief. The flanking markers are 1.6 foot high and eight inches wide. The position markers are two foot high and eight inches wide. It is located on the west side of Doubleday Avenue. The position markers are located on Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Date Installed or Dedicated: 09/09/1885

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):