MHM Merchants Building - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634526 N 5531975
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the former Merchants Bank of Canada building on Main Street at Bannerman Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This converted bank building (visit link) was used for banking from 1913 until 1979. Child & Family Services have been using it since 1985.
Marker Name: The Merchants Building

Languages: English

Location:
1386 Main Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
The Merchants Building 1386 Main Street In 1913 the Merchants Bank of Canada announced the construction of a new building to service the prosperous new suburb which was developing north of Redwood Avenue. J.D. Atchison of Winnipeg was appointed architect and the contract awarded to George Fuller Construction of New York. The construction process consumed 23 cords of stone, 125,000 bricks, 1500 yards of plaster and 40 cubic yards of concrete. The Bank Directors approved a total expenditure of 28,000.00 dollars. The Merchant's Bank was absorbed by the Bank of Montreal in 1921. The new owner utilized the building and constructed the north side addition in 1961. In 1979 the Bank of Montreal vacated this building and relocated to new premises. In 1985 the North-West Child and Family Services purchased the building and immediately undertook a major retrofit to provide suitable work space for the agencies purposes in serving the local community. Westland Construction of Winnipeg contracted to complete the modernization, energy upgrading and partial restoration. In consultation with the historic building committee, particular attention was given to retraining the beauty and distinction of this important heritage building.