Museu de Évora - Évora, Portugal
29S E 595193 N 4269865
The Evora Museum occupies the former Episcopal Palace, near the Cathedral of Évora, in the historic center.
Location: Évora, Portugal

"The history of Evora’s museum goes back to 1804 when Friar Manuel Cenáculo, Archbishop of Évora, inaugurated a public library which also comprised part of his art, archaeological and natural collections.

In 1839, the management of the library was transferred to the Portuguese state, and in 1865, the Art and Archaeology Collection’s presentation was set apart in two new halls. Formally, the Évora’s Museum was only created after the implantation of the Republic by means of a decree, issued the 1st March of 1915.

The museum was granted use of halls in the Bishop’s Palace which had been expropriated by the government during this interim. These rooms were clearly insufficient for the collections. Plans were made for the museum to be installed in the Convento dos Lóios, but the Palácio Amaral (which had been acquired for this effect) was chosen in place of the convent in 1921. A violent earthquake deteriorated the Palácio Amaral in 1926, unavoidably driving the collections back to the halls in the Bishop’s Palace. The Museum was definitively installed in the Bishop’s Palace in exchange for its former installations in 1929."

From: (visit link)
Theme: