6th Ohio Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309056 N 4408809
This monument represents one of 20 monuments dedicated to Ohio, erected during the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). The memorial honors the 6th Ohio Cavalry (attached to Huey's Cavalry Brigade), who supported Union efforts while away from the battlefield.

The 6th Ohio Cavalry served as a member of Huey’s Brigade in Gregg’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Major William Stedman. Although the unit was not present at the battlefield, they helped guard the army trains while at Westminster. The sixth served primarily in the Eastern Theater in several major campaigns of the Army of the Potomac, and was particularly active during the Gettysburg Campaign of 1863, but again, off site.

The 6th Ohio Cavalry Monument is located on the left or north side of Pleasonton Avenue, at the intersection of Taneytown Road/Route 134 (which is a few feet east of this position) and Pleasonton Avenue. The Roller and Storage Building is caddy corner, across the street. That building is listed as contributing structure number 131. If facing the monument, the Battery B & L, 2nd U.S. Regulars Artillery monument is just to the left of this position. The front of the monument faces the west so one would need to face due east to read the brief inscription on the front. The sides are thick enough to have their own inscriptions. This location is a hot-bed of activity and one of the best examples of a hands-on history lesson of the Civil War one could hope to find. All along both sides of the road are these types of tablets, memorials, monuments, sculptures, and all manner of cannons, rifles and guns. Parking is available at enlarged shoulder cutouts on the right side of the road, directly across from the various monuments. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 in the later part of the afternoon. I was at an elevation of 575 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Relief of a uniformed cavalryman on a running horse appears on the face of a square marker with a pointed top and low rough-hewn base. The figure is holding the reins in his proper left hand and holds a sword over his head in his proper right hand. A relief of crossed sabers in a circle appears at the top of the monument, front and back. It was erected by the State of Ohio.

The monument was dedicated on September 14, 1887 by the State of Ohio. The monument is composed entirely of Hallowell granite and has the following dimensions: Overall: The sculpture is approximately 9 feet x 6 feet 6 inches x 2 feet and the base is approximately 1 foot in height x 3 feet 7 inches in width. The monument was fabricated by the Frederick & Field Company. This company produced more monuments across the battlefield than any other company (by my count). There are lengthy inscriptions on all sides which recount the entire history of this unity, all of which read:

(Front):
Sixth Ohio Cavalry
2 Brigade 2 Division Cavalry Corps
Erected by the State of Ohio

(Left):
The Sixth Ohio Cavalry
served during the Gettysburg Campaign with Huey's Brigade, taking part in several severe engagements. During the battle of Gettysburg it was on detached service with the Brigade at Manchester, Md.

(Back):
Sixth Ohio Cavalry
Organized at Warren, Ohio.
Dec. 14. 1861.
Served with the National Armies
in Virginia under
Bayard, Buford, Pleasanton,
Kilpatrick, Gregg, Smith,
Crook and Sheridan.
Its Veteran Companies reenlisted
January 1864.
Mustered out Aug 7. 1865.

(Right):
Principal Engagements:
Cross Keys
Groveton
Kelly's Ford, 1863
Stoneman's Raid, 1863
Aldie
Upperville
Gettysburg Campaign
Mine Run
Auburn
Bristoe Station
Wilderness
Sheridan's Raids, 1864
Cold Harbor
Malvern Hill, 1864
Mitchell's Shop
Hawes Shop
Bodton Plank Road
Dinwiddie C.H.
Sailor's Creek
Appomattox C.H.

The 6th Ohio Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN272.

From the Nomination Form:
1of 20 Civil War monuments to Ohio of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Honoring 6th Ohio Cavalry attached to Huey's Cavalry Brigade, but stationed at Manchester, MD during 3 day battle. Located W side of Taneytown Rd. at intersection w/ Pleasonton Ave.

Short Physical Description:
MN base, 8'x3'6", rough-cut stone w/ excised inscription front. 2 part shaft, 1st part w/ excised inscription. 2nd part w/ incised inscription on 3 sides, pronounced, intricate bas-relief on front. All 8' high.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a two-part granite shaft set on a 8x3.6 foot rough cut stone base that has an excised inscription on the front. The lower part of the shaft has an excised inscription and the upper part has an incised inscription on three sides and an intricate bas-relief on the front. Overall height is eight feet. Located on the west side of Taneytown Road at the intersection with Pleasonton Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form