Harley-Davidson Vehicle and Powertrain Operations Facility Tour
15S E 356547 N 4351449
The Factory Tour of the Harley-Davidson Vehicle and Powertrain Operations facility is located at 11401 N Congress Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri.

Photographs are permitted of the various exhibits in the building lobby but no cameras or recording devices are permitted on the tour of the facility. There is usually greatly reduced activity in the plant on Fridays and tours are not given at certain times of the year. Consult the web site for details. From the facility web site:

The 358,000-square-foot Harley-Davidson Vehicle and Powertrain Operations in Kansas City, Mo. was built in 1998.

Kansas City employees produce the Sportster®, Dyna® and VRSC™ families of motorcycles from fabrication and finishing through final assembly to include the liquid-cooled Revolution® powertrain for the VRSC V-Rod.

The tour center features a series of displays that guide you through the various manufacturing and assembly processes. You'll also have the chance to sit on current production motorcycles and visit the gift shop, which features tour-related souvenirs.

Your tour experience begins with an introductory video. Then it's on to the factory floor where you'll witness a wide range of operations from welding, laser-cutting and frame-bending, to polishing and assembly. You'll see fenders and gas tanks being formed, newly painted frames hanging on the line, and sophisticated robotic welding technology. You'll also see the Revolution® powertrain assembled from crankcase to cylinder heads.

Free Sample Offered: no

Gift Shop Available: yes