Museu Ruínas do Teatro Romano - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488487 N 4284657
[PT]O Museu das Ruínas do Teatro Romano situa-se na encosta sul do Castelo de São Jorge.[EN]The Museum of the Ruins of the Roman Theatre are located on the southern slope of the Castle of São Jorge.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
"O Teatro Romano, até à data o único em território português, é um dos mais significativos e importantes edifícios de Olisipo, (designação romana de Lisboa) comportando entre 3000 a 5000 espectadores.
Construído na época do Imperador Augusto (27 a.C. – 14 d.C.) e reconstruído em 57 d.C., ao tempo de Nero, fica situado numa colina virada ao Tejo, actual vertente sul do Castelo.
O Museu é concebido como um espaço em construção apoiado por suportes multimédia. Compreende actualmente:
• Área de exposição
• Campo arqueológico
• Ruínas do Teatro"

Fonte: (visit link)

"O Teatro Romano foi construído no século I, no tempo do imperador romano Augusto. Foi reconstruído no tempo do imperador Nero, e durante o reinado do imperador Constantino I foi parcialmente desmantelado. Abandonado no século IV, permaneceu soterrado até 1798, ano em que as ruínas foram descobertas após o terramoto de 1755.

Objecto de várias campanhas arqueológicas desde 1967, foi assim recuperado parte das bancadas, da orquestra, da boca de cena e do palco e grande número de elementos decorativos. Foi sob a alçada do arquitecto Francisco Xavier Fabri que começaram as primeiras escavações com vista a conhecer o estado das ruínas.

Estas ruínas foram classificadas pelo IPPAR, como Imóvel de Interesse Público em 1967"

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Roman Theatre, to date the only in Portuguese territory, is one of the most significant and important buildings in Olisipo, (Roman designation of Lisbon) comprising between 3000-5000 spectators.

Built in the time of Emperor Augustus (27 BC - 14 AD) and reconstructed in AD 57, the time of Nero, is situated on a hill facing the Tagus, current southern slope of the Castle. The Museum is conceived as a space under construction supported by multimedia.

Currently comprises:
• Exhibition area
• Archaeological Field
• Ruins of Theatre"

From: (visit link)

"The Roman Theatre was built in the first century, in the time of Roman emperor Augustus. It was rebuilt in the time of Emperor Nero, and during the reign of Emperor Constantine I was partially dismantled. Abandoned in the fourth century, remained buried until 1798, when the ruins were discovered after the 1755 earthquake.Subject of several archaeological campaigns since 1967, was well recovered part of countertops, the orchestra, the proscenium arch and stage and many decorative elements. It was under the supervision of the architect Francisco Xavier Fabri who started the first excavations in order to know the state of the ruins.These ruins were classified by IPPAR as Property of Public Interest in 1967"

From: (visit link)
Theme: