U-Haul TR: America - United We Stand - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323773 N 4306559
On September 11, 2001 the largest attack on the US since December 7, 1941 occurred. Over 2,900 people died in the attack.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This graphic was found on a New York registered trailer in the storage yard of the Trail, BC U-Haul Outlet.

From Wikipedia: On that [Tuesday] morning, 19 Islamist terrorists affiliated with al-Qaeda hijacked four commercial passenger jet airliners. The hijackers intentionally crashed two of the airliners into the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in New York City, killing everyone on board and many others working in the building. Both buildings collapsed within two hours, destroying at least two nearby buildings and damaging others. The hijackers crashed a third airliner into the Pentagon. The fourth plane crashed into a field near Shanksville in rural Somerset County, Pennsylvania, after some of its passengers and flight crew attempted to retake control of the plane, which the hijackers had redirected toward Washington, D.C. There are no survivors from any of the flights.
Excluding the 19 hijackers, 2,974 people died in the attacks. The overwhelming majority of casualties were civilians, including nationals of over 90 different countries. In addition, the death of at least one person from lung disease was ruled by a medical examiner to be a result of exposure to dust from the World Trade Center's collapse.
The United States responded to the attacks by launching a "War on Terrorism", invading Afghanistan to depose the Taliban, who had harbored al-Qaeda terrorists, and enacting the USA PATRIOT Act. Many other states also strengthened their anti-terrorism legislation and expanded law enforcement powers. Some American stock exchanges stayed closed for the rest of the week, and posted enormous losses upon reopening, especially in the airline and insurance industries. The economy of Lower Manhattan ground to a halt, as billions of dollars were lost in destroyed or damaged office space.

The damage to the Pentagon was cleared and repaired within a year, and the Pentagon Memorial was built on the site. Rebuilding the World Trade Center site has proven more difficult, with controversy over possible designs as well as the pace of construction. Construction delays, revised cost estimates, security concerns, and public criticism have all led to changes and delays to the final plans in rebuilding the complex to this day."

U-Haul commemorates this sad event and the victims and their families with the creation of the "America-United We Stand" SuperGraphic. The text from the site reads:

"The events and images of Sept. 11, 2001 are forever etched in our memory. We remember the shock and swiftness of the destruction, the tragic loss of so many lives, anger, sadness and mourning. Yet we also remember the inspiring courage and selflessness of rescue workers, the tremendous outpouring of care and kinship by people around the world, and the surge of patriotism that has united our country with a collective determination.

Each day, we can honor the memories of Sept. 11 by putting forth our best effort at work, at home and in our community. A commitment to excellence, in all that we do, will preserve our American way of life and protect the liberties we share as citizens of this great country.

To honor these individuals, U-Haul International created a United We Stand SuperGraphic to support all the men, women, and children who lost their lives on this tragic day and to all the courageous souls who died trying to save them. The individuals who lost their lives and their families who have suffered tremendous loss will remain forever in our hearts."

Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International.

I used the coordinates of the capital city: yes

Images used as per the requirements: yes