Enos "Country" Slaughter
Enos Slaughter was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Enos Slaughter was born on April 27, 1916 in Person County, North Carolina. As a young boy, Enos was a well rounded athlete, playing basketball, baseball and football, but baseball was his first love. Enos rejected an athletic scholarship to Guilford College and went work for the Collins and Aikman textile mill where he played second base for the Mill Baseball team. It was here that Fred Haney, the sports editor of the Durham Newspaper saw him play and recommended him to Oliver French, who owned the St. Louis Cardinals, Greensboro Farm team. After trying out for the Cardinals, Slaughter was assigned to the Martinsville (Va.) Redbirds of the Bi-State League in 1934. After playing three years in the low minor leagues, Enos moved up to the Cardinals top minor league team in Columbus, Ohio where he played for Burt Shotton. Shotton liked Slaughter and began calling him “Country Boy,” which was eventually shortened to “Country” which followed him for the rest of his life. On April 19, 1938 Enos “Country” Slaughter appeared in his first Major League Game for the St. Louis Cardinals. During a Major League Career that lasted from 1938 thru 1959, the old country boy from North Carolina, had 2,383-base hits, 1,304-runs batted in, 169-home runs and a career batting average of .300. Enos Slaughter ranks as one of the all time Cardinal great’s, having his jersey #9 retired in 1996 and a statue erected at Busch Stadium in 1999. He was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985. Enos Slaughter died on August 12, 2002 from complications of non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma. He is buried in the Allenville United Methodist Church Cemetery in Person County. North Carolina.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Enos Slaughter grew up in rural Person County, North Carolina. After playing baseball for local mill teams, he signed a contract with the St. Louis Cardinals, appearing in his first Major League game on August 19, 1938. During his 21-year Major League career, Enos Slaughter amassed 2,383-base hits, 169-home runs and a career batting average of .300. He was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985 and had his jersey #9 retired by the Cardinals in 1996. The Cardinals erected a statue of Enos Slaughter’s “Mad Dash” in front of Busch Stadium in 1999. Enos Slaughter died on August 12, 2002 from complications of non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma. He is buried in the Allenville United Methodist Church Cemetery in Person County. North Carolina.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Headstone