Mill Around - East Hartford, CT
18T E 695861 N 4627143
"Mill Around" is the title of a sculpture located on the newly created Alumni Field in East Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Mill Around" is the creation of sculptor Dee Carnelli. The sculpture is of the working parts of a mill. A circular 6' high pink granite disk represents a grinding wheel. A 15' long log rest on small square brownstones on one end and passes through a hole in the wheel on the other side. Standing pieces of brownstone augment the sculpture. Underneath the main sculpture is a round patio made of blue stone, which, according to the artist, suggest oil-soaked wood that once covered the floors of the town's 19th- and 20th-century factories. The sculpture is made from local materials and is symbolic of both the farming and industrial roots of the City of East Hartford.
Title: Mill Around

Artist: Dee Carnelli