Cades Cove Methodist Church - Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
17S E 244803 N 3944059
The Cades Cove Methodist Church was built by J. D. McCampbell, a blacksmith and carpenter, in 115 days for $115.
Location: Tennessee, United States

J. D. McCampbell built the church and served as its pastor for many years. The church was established in the 1820s in a log building. The current building was built in 1902. The front of the church has two doors which usually indicates the church follows the custom of men sitting on one side and women on the other. This church did not follow that custom. The two doors are there because the church borrowed the plans of another church that did divide its congregation.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1902