Serbski seminar / Sorbian seminary / Lužický seminár, Prague - Czech Republic
Serbski seminar, Sorbisches Seminar, Lužický seminár, Sorbian seminary.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Sorbian seminary was established already in 1724 by a foundation of Mercin and Jurij Šimon, but the baroque K.I.Dietzenhofer's building of Sorbian seminary itself was founded in 1726, completed two years later. It served for roman-catholic priests students from Lusatia (it was allowed to have no other language schools than German and Latin in the Electorate of Saxony, later the Kingdom of Saxony). Graduated priests were then mediating (keeping) the Sorbian language standard back in the Lusatia. Many importatnt figures of a Lusatian national revival came from this seminary: J.P.Jordan, M.Hórnik, J.Bart-Cišinski, and others. Their teachers were among others J.Dobrovský and K.J.Erben.

Lusatia (Upper L. and Lower L.) is a historical region in todays Germany and Poland settled by West Slavic minority group of the Sorbs. They speak the Sorbian languages closely related to Polish and Czech. There is about 60.000 people speaking Sorbian nowadays.

St.Peter's Sorbian seminary was a very important institution to preserve and develop the Sorbian language and culture surrounded by the German influence since its establishment in the 18th century to 1922 and the period 1945-1955. The 19th and early 20th centuries witnessed an era of cultural revival for Slavic Lusatians. The modern Sorbian languages emerged, national literature flourished, and many national organizations like 'Macica Serbska' and 'Domowina' were founded.

The plaque on the building says: "In this house Sorbian students founded the club Serbowka in 1846, the first Slavic student society in Prague, significant to the cultural development of the Sorbs.

You can visit Hórnik's library on every Wednesday 13:00 - 15:00.
Type of Nation Within: Other