Confederate Soldier - Lake Eola Park - Florida, USA.
17R E 463761 N 3157577
Confederate Soldier atop the monument to honour the memory of The Soldiers, The Sailors, The Statesmen of the Confederate states of America. Located in Lake Eola Park, Orlando, Florida,

This Confederate monument was erected in 1911, in central downtown Orlando, but moved in 1917 to its current location, Lake Eola Park in 1917 The Soldier is dressed in a confederate uniform of the period.

"This Confederate monument to Soldiers and Sailors was was erected by the Annie Coleman Chapter No.226, United Daughters of the Confederacy of Orlando, Florida, in 1911 but was moved to Eola Park in 1917
Local folklore reports that the 1911 installation had the Confederate soldier marching North. The 1917 reinstallation erred in now that the soldier marches West." Text Source: from the links below.

More info & photos: (visit link)
& (visit link)

Text on the monument read:

Side one
"To the honored memory of The Soldiers, The Sailors, The Statesmen of the Confederate states of America. "Time cannot teach forgetfulness when grief's full heart is fed by fame."

Side two
"Tis wreathed around with glory and 'twill live in song and story, though it's folds are in the dust."

Side three
"The cause for which he suffered was lost; the people for whom he fought were crushed; the hopes in which he trusted were shattered; but his fame, consigned to the keeping of time, which happily is not so much the tomb of virtue as its shrine, shall in the years to come, fire modest worth to noble ends."

Side four
"This monument shall stand through the years to come as our loving tribute to the Confederate Soldiers and as a memorial of his heroic courage, his unparalleled devotion and his unselfish patriotism."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Confederate Soldier.

Figure Type: Human