Sister City 50th Anniversary – Stalybridge, UK
30U E 562662 N 5926347
This old cast iron beam from a demolished weaving mill was erected in 2005 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the twinning of Stalybridge in the U.K. with Armentieres in France.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Stalybridge has a heritage of textile manufacturing and was one of the earliest towns to develop that industry in the industrial revolution.

Armentieres was chosen as a twin city because it is of a similar size and has a similar heritage as Stalybridge. However there is also another tenuous link with famous World War I songs. “It’s a Long Way To Tipperary” was written in Stalybridge by Jack Judge and nearby to here is a statue of him with a soldier playing a mouth organ. Armentieres is actually in the title of the song ”Mademoiselle from Armentieres”.

The beam stands on the stones from mill’s gate posts and stands at the back of a small formal garden in Armentieres Square.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Armentieres, France

Armentieres Square Stalybridge Greater Manchester United Kingdom SK15 2BR

Text:
on the beam ... STALYBRIDGE 1955 2005 ARMENTIERES 50 YEARS OF FRIENDSHIP
Stalybridge : Armentieres 1955-2005 : 50 Years of Friendship
The beam which has been used to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the twinning link between Stalybridge and Armentieres, is an inverted fish back ‘T’ beam, salvaged from Longlands Mill, Castle Street, Stalybridge.
The beam is believed to have been cast on the site of the mill in the mid 19th century. At 8.8 metres in length, its construction pushed the boundary for the maximum span for this material, section design and loading. The stone blocks formed part of the Longland Mill main gates.
The beam and blocks have been incorporated into the landscape design to commemorate the twinning link between Stalybridge and Armentieres and to retain some of the rich heritage of Stalybridge.