MHM Taylor Bridge - Headingley MB
14U E 614618 N 5525189
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the south end of the Taylor Bridge which crosses the Assiniboine River (Hwy 334) in Headingley, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Another nearby Manitoba Historical Marker (visit link) refers to this bridge as 'world's first "smart bridge"'. A smart bridge uses imbedded fiber optics to allow remote monitoring and testing so that on-site inspections are not needed.
Marker Name: Taylor Bridge

Languages: English

Location:
south end Taylor Bridge Highway 334 Headingley, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Taylor Bridge This bridge is dedicated to all the early Headingley pioneers particularly the four generations of descendants of the Honourable John Taylor, first MLA for Headingley Constituency. This bridge site on the Taylor farmland was the original river crossing for the early settlers. Officially opened October 28, 1997 by The Honourable Glen M. Findlay - Minister of Highway and Transportation, The Honourable Linda G. McIntosh - MLA for Assiniboia, James A. Ernst - MLA for Charleswood and John M. Curry - Reeve - The Rural Municipality of Headingley