MHM Rowand Block/Canada Life Building - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633675 N 5528952
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the wheelchair ramp on the south side of the Imperial Bank of Canada Building on Bannatyne Avenue near Main Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Rowand Block/Canada Life Building

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
South side Imperial Bank building Bannatyne Avenue near Main Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Historic Winnipeg Rowand Block/Canada Life Building (1886 - 1974) This pediment hung above the entrance of a 3-story office building located at the S.W. corner of Portage and Main. Designed by local architect C.O. Wickenden for Edward Rowand and accommodating such influential tenants as Barrister Sir Hugh John MacDonald. It was enlarged to 5 storeys in 1903 by renowned architects Darling and Pearson. In 1974 it was demolished to make way for the Trizec Development.