St. Jacob's Church, Jihlava, Czech Republic
Gargoyles on St. Jacob the Greater Church
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Jihlava is an ancient town in the heart of the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands, about 130 km south-east of Prague. Jihlava, founded more than 800 years ago, boasts a long and colourful history. Being the administrative, industrial, commercial and cultural center of Vysocina Region, it is home to more than 50 000 inhabitants.

St. Jacob the Greater Church
Visible from afar, the steeples of this church dominate the town. It is a 3-aisle church with a long presbytery and two steeples in the front. The construction of the church began in the first half of the 13th century.

In May 1725, the church was consecrated and became a parish church. The northern steeple, built at the beginning of the 14th century as a watchtower, measuring 63 meters in height, is used as an outlook tower today. Approximately 100 years later, the second - southern - steeple was built as a bell tower. Its original height had to be gradually reduced to 54 meters, because it started to lean sideways. In 1563, a bell, traditionally called "Zuzana", was suspended in it. Measuring 82 meters in height and weighing 7,086 kg, it is the second large bell in Moravia.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered