Wurlitzer at Casa Loma - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Concerts are given by members of the Toronto Theatre Organ Society. See history below.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque on the wall of the great hall in Casa Loma describes the history if this instrument:

"This exceptional organ was built in 1923 and installed in Shea's Hippodrome Theatre in Toronto at a cost of $55,000. With the demolition of the theatre in 1957 it was moved to Maple Leaf Gardens and enjoyed there until 1964.

"To ensure against its destruction and discard, a dedicated group, the Toronto Theatre Organ Society, invested their personal finances, time and talent in rebuilding the organ into the old organ chambers at Casa Loma. This work required three years to complete and a great deal of ingenuity and skill on their part.

"The Kiwanis Club of West Toronto and the City of Toronto are also recognized for their part in the restoration of this exceptional instrument. The inaugural concert at Casa Loma was given February 12, 1974 by Mr. Dennis James."
Nearest Musical Instruments