Lithia Park Memorial Bandshell - Ashland, OR
This bandshell is located within Lithia Park in Ashland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Lithia Park is hands-down the most beautiful and diverse park in all of Southern Oregon. It's Ashland's crown jewel, providing many activities for visitors all through the year. From walking along many of the bark-covered paths and trails throughout the park, to bathing in Ashland Creek which flows through the middle of the park, to picnicking at any of many picnic tables that are spread throughout the grounds, Lithia Park has something for everyone. There is a playground, a Rose Garden, a Japanese Garden, tennis courts, two duck ponds to feed the ducks, the Perozzi Fountain... There are so many things to do here, it is almost impossible to appreciate the whole park in just one day, but it CAN be done. I've done it myself a few times!

One of the centerpieces in the heart of Lithia Park is the bandshell and was erected in honor of a married couple, Gwin and Alice Butler, who gave much to the community of Ashland over the years. There is a plaque that hangs on the front left wall of the bandshell and says the following:

ERECTED IN MEMORY OF
GWIN SAMUEL BUTLER
AND
ALICE BARRON BUTLER

TO PERPETUATE TO THIS COMMUNITY
THE SERVICE WHICH THEY SO FREELY
GAVE DURING THEIR LIFETIME

There is a very nice online article that gives a quick history of Gwin Butler and can be read here. This bandshell has hosted many graduations at Southern Oregon University over the decades as well as numerous musical performances throughout the years. The current color of the bandshell (cream) replaced the previous color it had, pink, which I personally found gaudy and unnatural. Let's hope it stays this color indefinitely.

Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes

Check here if the structure is enclosed or mostly enclosed on three sides (required for posting): no