MHM North West Travellers' Building - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633550 N 5528490
This Manitoba Historical Marker placed by 'Historic Winnipeg' is mounted on the building at 291 Garry Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: North West Travellers' Building

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
291 Garry Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Historic Winnipeg North West Travellers' Building 1915 This structure was built by R.J. Inglis, military tailor. Two sections were added later. In 1945 the building was acquired by The Travellers' Association, organized in Winnipeg in 1882. The "Fairytale Facade" of imported Terra Cotta with excellent craftmanship and interesting detail is a fine example of architecture of a bygone period. Plaque gift of John McWilliams, N.W.C.T.A. General Manager