MHM Greater Winnipeg Water District Second Branch Aqueduct - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633904 N 5520615
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the median of Bishop Grandin Boulevard just west of River Road in the St Vital area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Greater Winnipeg Water District Second Branch Aqueduct

Languages: English

Location:
Bishop Grandin median at River Road

Marker Text:
Greater Winnipeg Water District Second Branch Aqueduct Formerly dedicated by His Worship Mayor Stephen Juba Chairman of the Administration Board on the 17th day of October 1960 Seven feet beneath the ground surface, water flows in the Second Branch Aqueduct. Between 1913 and 1919, an aqueduct 97 miles in length was constructed to bring water, by gravity, from the Lake of the Woods, 300 feet above prairie elevation, to greater Winnipeg. The easterly 80 miles of the aqueduct is arch shaped, similar to this historical marker and has a capacity of 85 million gallons of water per day as far as Deacon, Manitoba. From Deacon, a smaller 66" diameter branch line was built to carry water into greater Winnipeg. In 1959-60, in order to secure the maximum capacity of the aqueduct, a second 66-inch diameter, reinforced concrete branch, 12 miles in length, was constructed from Deacon to two new reservoirs, located near Wilkes Avenue in the City of Winnipeg.