Church Clock, Church of St.Mary, High Street, Streatley, West Berkshire.
There is a single face on the Church of St.Mary in Streatley, it faces the High Street.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The parish church in Streatley is dedicated to St.Mary. It has a C15th tower with the church body rebuilt in 1865 by Charles Buckeridge in a neo Gothic style in flint, rubble and tile with stone dressings, parapeted gable ends and tiled roofs. It is of a standard layout with a west tower, nave, aisles - north and south, south porch, and chancel with north and south vestries.

The tower is of three stages and has a diagonal buttress at the north-west angle and angle buttresses at the other three angles. Built on a plinth, there are two string courses plus a parapet string course and a coped and battlemented parapet. On the southern face is a three-stage half octagonal newel turret which has a square first stage and a pyramidal stone cap. A Caernarvon arched doorway in the south has a boarded door and is the access to the first-floor ringing chamber, there are narrow rectangular windows in the top stage. The west face has a two-light window with quatrefoil above, the church's west window. At the second stage there are narrow rectangular, quarry-glazed windows to north, south, and west giving light into the ringing room. Above this the bell chamber has one square headed two-cusped light louvred bellchamber opening with hoodmoulds on the north, south, and west, that to the south has a clock face above it.

The clock face is large, painted black to show off the gold painted hands, roman numerals, minute marks, and the outer rim. The hour marks are different in that the 3, 6, 9, and 12 are circles, the rest are lozenge shaped. The clock is situated in the ringing chamber and is driven by rod from there. The hours are struck on the tenor bell.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted