Survivor Tree, New York City
The Survivor Tree withstood the Towers falling on 9/11
Location: New York, United States

From the 9/11 Memorial website:

"The tree was originally planted in the 1970s in the vicinity of buildings four and five in the WTC complex near Church Street. In October 2001, the tree with burned branches, snapped roots and a blackened trunk was discovered and removed from the piles of smoldering rubble of the World Trade Center. It recovered in Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx under the care of the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation. The tree was returned to the Memorial site in 2010.

The damaged tree measured eight-feet tall when it arrived in November 2001 at the Parks Department’s Arthur Ross Nursery in Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx. It was nursed back to health and today has grown to a height of about 30 feet."

Historic Event:
Witness of 9/11 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center.