Old Alabama Town Millstone - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565530 N 3583125
This millstone is on display in the Grist Mill at Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama. It must have been used in the corn grinding operations of the Grist Mill and was moved with the mill to this new site.
Location: Alabama, United States

This specific millstone is on the floor next to the mill on display. Looking at the state of the grooves, my guess is that this was one of the working stones that had worn down over the years. I was not able to find a web site with specific information about the grist mill or the mill stone, so I included the general web page for Old Alabama Town below. The coordinates are for the entrance to the grist mill itself.

This grist mill dates back to the early 1900s. It was moved to Old Alabama Town in 1995 and restored for public viewing. Old Alabama Town covers some six blocks in Montgomery. It is the home to restored buildings that have been moved to this location to serve as a museum of life in the 1800s in Alabama. The Grist Mill is located in the Working Block.

The following history of the mill comes from "Old Alabama Town: An Illustrated Guide" by Mary Ann Neeley (ISBN 0-8173-1179-3) (p. 74):

"Just as cotton was the staple and the money producer for many farmers, corn was the basic food crop. It was what fed the family and, of course, the farm animals upon which they all depended. Corn, ground into meal and grits, was the indispensable food upon which all families survived.

Rotating millstones, powered by some external force, were necessary to change corn from kernel to grist. In earlier times water or animals supplied the power. Steam, then electrical, kerosene, diesel, and gasoline engines provided the energy to produce peck after peck of meal, grits, and ground wheat for flour. The Old Alabama Town grist mill represents the many mills which helped feed Alabamians.

James Canary Green opened his grist mill in rural Randolph County early in the twentieth century and operated it until the time of his death in the early 1940s. Then his son, Herman Green, took over and ran it until the 1950s. A modem mill for its day, the equipment included a kerosene engine to power the heavy stones that ground the corn into the desired consistency.

Using as a model the long-used equipment given to it by the Green family in 1995, Landmarks replicated housing for corn-grinding elements."
Type of mill: Other

What did this millstone make?: corn