Grist Mill Stones, Ogden, Utah
There are several grist mill stones at this location.
Location: Utah, United States

Millstone Manor condominiums are built at the site of the first grist mill in Weber County, Utah. Located at the junction of Canyon Road and 12th Street, this facility has used old grist mill stones in their landscaping, and these mill stones can easily be seen from the street. In addition, there is a sign next to the remains of the old grist mill itself, which reads:
"The Old Mill
This is the site of the first grist mill in Weber County. This Flour mill was built in the fall of 1850 by Lorin Farr, first Mayor of Ogden. It continued operations until the late 1800s."
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Flour grist mill stones

Approximate age: 162 years

Manufacturer and model: Unknown

Still in Use?: No

Location:
These grist mill stones are in the landscaping of Millstone Manor Condominiums. They can be viewed from both Canyon Road and 12th Streets, which border this facility. There is no need to enter the property. You may also view the grist stones from the public sidewalk at the perimeter of the facility. (The are NO "no tresspassing" signs, yet please be respectful and remain on the public sidewalk or public roads).

Fee for Access: no