St. Marys - Spring House - Penrhys - Rhondda - Wales.
30U E 469193 N 5721174
St Marys Well, a rectangular, stone-built structure, 15 feet x 10feet, having an exagerated end gable, housing the well chamber of a natural spring, associated with the late medieval pilgrimage centre of Penrhys. Located Penrhys - Rhondda - Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St.Mary's Well & Spring - (Holy Well - Ffynnon Fair) until the late 16th century, Penrhys was one of the holiest sites for Christian pilgrims in Wales.

"Penrhys is a village in the county borough of Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales, situated on a hillside overlooking both valleys of Rhondda Fawr and Rhondda Fach. It is situated around 1,100 ft above sea level and is a district of Tylorstown.
The site of Penrhys has a rich religious history dating back to mediaeval times, though few settlements other than farmsteads can be traced to the area. Penrhys is significant for a mediaeval monastery, the holy shrine of "Our Lady" built at the holy spring of Ffynnon Fair. During the early 16th century the antiquarian John Leland wrote during his visit to the area that he saw "Penrise Village, where the Pilgrimage was",[1] suggesting that a settlement had built up in the area. In 1538 the shrine was destroyed during the English Reformation, and the area appeared to fall into decline. With the arrival of industrialisation in the Rhondda Valley during the 19th century interest in the religious history of Penrhys increased. An archaeological dig at the old chapel was carried out in 1912 and a new statue of the Virgin Mary was unveiled in 1953. In February 1927 the first burial took place at Penrhys cemetery." Source: (visit link)