Shady Grove
This Historic Marker is located on Route 501 in Gladys, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Dr. George Cabell was born in 1766,and attended Hampden-Sydney Academy and completed his medical training at the University of Pennsylvania. He was a friend and physician to Patrick Henry and a frequent correspondent with his neighbor, Thomas Jefferson.

The Shady Grove Historic Marker stands beside of Route 501 in Gladys, Virginia. There is a very small pull off near the marker - visitors should be alert to passing traffic and USE EXTREME CARE during your visit.

The text of the marker reads:

SHADY GROVE
"Two miles east is Shady Grove, which was built in 1825 by Dr. George Cabell, of Point of Honor in Lynchburg, for his daughter Paulina and her husband Alexander Spotswood Henry, son of Patrick Henry. Shady Grove is a handsomely proportioned and detailed Federal farmhouse constructed on a raised basement. It contains highly sophisticated and academic architectural embellishments by country craftsmen. The interior features an elaborate carved mantel based on one at Point of Honor, Paulina Henry's childhood home. The family cemetery is across the road and contains the Henry family graves.
Marker Number: L-12

Marker Title: Shady Grove