Pioneers of Elsinore, Utah ~ USA
12S E 400121 N 4282591
Immigrants from Denmark created the pioneer settlement of Elsinore and brought the name of the town with them from the old country.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a rock monument at the northeast corner of Center Street and 200 North in Elsinore, Utah, reads:

No 160
Erected 1951
Elsinore

Elsinore, named for a town in Denmark, was settled in 1874-75 by families of James C. Jensen, Charles H. Nielsen, Lars Hansen. Niels Eirckson, Hans Nielsen, William and Vigo Smith; Thomas C. Jensen and sons; (Jens Ivor, Christian J, Niels Peter), Rasmus Raphealsen, Soren C. Petersen, Soren J. Kjeldsen, and Albinus Johnsen. They divided the land, dug a canal, and lived the United Order. In 1876, a rock building 20' x 30' was erected on this site to serve as a school, recreation hall, and church.

Camp Belknap · · · Sevier County

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers