Australian Monument to the Great Irish Famine - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Memorial honor the victims of the Irish Famine who relocated to Australia in the 1840s. The monument is located at the Hyde Park Barracks in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The memorial has a glass panel listing the names of women who were relocated to Australia and housed in the adapted Hyde Park Barracks. The memorial also has a plain table to illustrate the stark condition endured by those relocated.

From nearby plaque:

The Australian Monument To The Great Irish Famine

Hyde Park Barracks, built in 1817-1819 to house male convicts, was adapted in 1848 as an Immigration Depot for unaccompanied female migrants. Many of these women and girls were refugees from the Great Irish Famine of 1845-1848. This monument is a memorial to the Famine and a celebration of the Irish contribution to Australia.

Artists Hossein & Angela Valamanesh, 1999

Date of dedication: 01/01/1999