Castlegar CPR Station Museum, Castlegar, BC, Canada
This is Castlegar's old railroad station, moved across the tracks and refurbished as a museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This small museum is intended to impart to the visitor a feel of a real railway station at the turn of the century.

Castlegar's first station, built in 1902, burned in 1906, and was immediately replaced with this one. In constant use until about 1958, it sat empty until 1987, when the Castlegar Historical Society persuaded the city to buy it from the CPR for one dollar. Then, with a matching grant from the British Columbia Heritage Trust, the city moved it to its present location and the Castlegar Historical Society restored it to its present condition. It is now one of the best preserved stations in the province.

It contains many artefacts, of both railway and non railway nature, from the early years of the building's existence. As well, there are more artefacts outside, including a boxcar and a CPR caboose.

The station master's quarters, upstairs, has been made to look as it did originally.

Train ride provided?: no