Igreja de Santa Maria dos Olivais - Tomar, Portugal
The Church of Santa Maria do Olival is a Roman Catholic church in the city of Tomar, in Portugal.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja de Santa Maria do Olival foi mandada construir pelo cavaleiro Gualdim Pais no séc. XIII para servir de panteão da Ordem Templária. No interior, podemos encontrar os túmulos góticos de Gualdim Pais, do Mestre Lourenço Martins e do Mestre D. Gil Martins.

É uma referência na arquitectura gótica portuguesa, pela suas características. O interior de três naves é amplo e iluminado por uma grande rosácea existente na fachada. Apresenta um despojamento exterior e interior, próprio das Ordens Mendicantes. Acredita-se que o seu construtor também tenha trabalhado nas obras do Mosteiro de Alcobaça.

Em frente, a um nível superior, encontra-se uma torre de planta quadrangular que se julga ter tido um túnel que ligava a Igreja ao Castelo Templário de Tomar.
"

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Igreja de Santa Maria do Olival was built at the orders of the knight Gualdim Pais in the 12th century to serve as the Pantheon for the Order of the Knights Templar. Inside the church are the Gothic tombs of Gualdim Pais, Mestre Lourenço Martins and Mestre Dom Gil Martins.

The church that can now be seen by visitors dates from the 13th century and, because of its characteristics, is considered to be a classic example of Portuguese Gothic architecture. Its interior is spacious with a central nave and two side aisles lit by the large rose-window in the façade. The church has a plain and simple appearance both inside and outside, which is a typical feature of the Mendicant Orders. It is believed that its master builder also worked on the Mosteiro de Alcobaça.

At the top of its main façade is a rectangular tower that is thought to have had a tunnel connecting the church to the Castle of the Knights Templar in Tomar.
"

From: (visit link)