Rio Grande Gorge Rest Area
13S E 434099 N 4036960
This Rest Area is on US Highway 64 at the west end of the Rio Grande Gorge Bridge west of Taos New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

In addition to the usual Rest Area amenities, this one offers outstanding views of the spectacular Rio Grande Gorge Bridge plus easy access to the pedestrian walkways on the bridge itself.
Highway Number: US Highway 64

Common Name for the Highway: Highway 84

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Rio Grande Gorge Rest Area

Facilities:
Sheltered picnic tables, pet exercise area; pay telephone; drinking fountains and potable water supply

Services:
None

Special Features:
A New Mexico Historical Marker for Rio Grande Gorge State Park (see separate waymark under this title for details). Views of the Rio Grande Gorge Bridge.

WiFi: no