Fort Browder/15th Alabama Infantry - Batesville, AL
16S E 659478 N 3543412
Fort Browder, a small wooden fortification built in 1836 for protection in the last war with the Creek Indians. A Confederate infantry company organized there subsequently enrolled as Company D, 15th Alabama Infantry.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Fort Browder/15th Alabama Infantry historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on US Hwy 82 at Barbour County Road 79. The Fort Browder side was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter 2669, Capt. S. H. Dent. The 15th Alabama Infantry side was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp No. 486, Dent’s Artillery.
Marker Name: Fort Browder/15th Alabama Infantry

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Fort Browder Approximately one mile south-southwest of here stood Fort Browder, a small wooden fortification built in 1836 for protection in the last war with the Creek Indians and named for Isham Browder, a prominent local planter. In 1861, the fort witnessed the formation of a Confederate infantry company known as the Fort Browder Roughs initially commanded by Captain Moses Worthington. The Roughs were subsequently enrolled as Company D, 15th Alabama Infantry. Of the 106 officers and men of Company D, 21 were killed in battle (including 1 captain and 2 lieutenants), 46 were wounded but survived, and 26 died of disease. 15th Alabama Infantry The 15th Alabama was recruited from Barbour, Dale, Henry, Macon, Pike, and Russell Counties and organized at Ft. Mitchell in Russell County in the summer of 1861. The unit fought in many skirmishes and battles including: Winchester, Va. May 25, 1862 Fredericksburg, Va. Dec 23, 1862 Cross Keys, Va. Jun. 8, 1862 Gettysburg, Pa. Jul. 2-5, 1863 Cold Harbor, Va. Jun. 27, 1862 Chickamauga, Ga. Sept. 19-20, 1863 Malvern Hill, Va. Jul. 2, 1862 Wilderness, Va. May 6, 1864 Cedar Mountain, Va. Aug. 9, 1862 Spotsylvania CH, Va. May 8-19, 1864 Second Manassas, Va. Aug. 28-30, 1862 North Anna, Va. May 25, 1864 Chantilly, Va. Sept. 1, 1862 2nd Cold Harbor, Va. Jun. 3, 1864 Sharpsburg, Va. Sept. 17, 1862 Vicinity of Petersburg, Va. Jun. 1865-Apr. 1965 Of the 1612 officers and men who joined the 15 Alabama, 279 were killed in battle, 599 were wounded and 459 died of disease. Only 172 remained to surrender with General Lee at Appomattox CH on Apr. 9, 1865.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009

Marker Number: None