Darlene's Antiques - Ft. Scott, Ks.
15S E 349966 N 4189580
Darlene's Antiques is located in the historic Eagles Hall. It is a two story red brick building located at 16 Scott Avenue.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the shp's website:
(visit link)

"My name is Jim Shoemaker, I'm 66 years old and I live in FT. Scott, Kansas with my wife Darlene of 10 years. FT. Scott is about 100 miles south of Kansas City. We recently sold the farm in Prescott and bought a large 2 story historic building in Ft. Scott. It has 6,000 sq. ft. downstairs and the same upstairs plus a 2200 sq.ft. attached garage, all of which I share with Darlene and her antique business. After almost a year of remodeling and moving radios and antiques from the farm, we are finally settled in. We have a very nice loft apartment in the building and "no grass to mow". I passed my novice exam in 1953 while in the 10th grade in high school. I was very fortunate to have high school shop teacher to elmer me in. His name was Jasper Simpson, w0zgk. Jasper went silent key about 5 years ago. After graduating from high school, I went into the TV service business in Kansas City. In 1961, I sold all my Ham equipment as I didn't feel that I had time for it. I remained in the sales and service business until 1985. I started a trash hauling business in the Ft. Scott, Kansas area and did quite well with it. During the Christmas holidays of 1995, I bought a QST at the local supermarket. I was surprised to read the article about the hams getting back on AM using vintage radios. I told Darlene that I would like to get back on the air with the old rigs running AM. She said " why don't you". That was all the encouragement that I needed. The next hamfest was in the middle of January. I went and came home with a SX-101 and a Viking II. That really got me going. Since then I have been buying everything I see, mostly complete estates from silent keys. We had a tragedy in September of 1997. We were involved in a head on car wreck, we were on the shoulder but got hit anyway. This busted my left foot and put me in a wheelchair for 10 weeks. Needless to say, this changed my life. I immediately sold the trash hauling business and retired. Since that time I have worked on the farm doing the things I had always wanted to do, but didn't have the time and fixing and selling radios. I really don't know how many I have, but several hundred are located in our 2 story 75 year old building in the historic district of Ft. Scott. I enjoy my membership in the Collins Collectors Association and the fellows that make up the association. I usually call the central division, first Wednesday of the month CCA net @ 3885Kc in A.M. If you operate AM , I invite you to join. It's open to everyone, regardless of what kind of equipment you may be running, as long as it's AM. My station consist of 2, KW-1's. Serial number "1" and "71", both of which I enjoy very much. I'm operating with lower power now and really haven't came up with the perfect transmitter for the new location. Antennas are also a problem now, as this is a restricted historical district. So anything that effects the outside appearance must be approved. When I'm not radioing and Darlene is not working with her antiques and collectibles, we enjoy playing music. Darlene plays the piano and I play the Yamaha ELX-1 organ. We both play by ear and don't read music. So as you see, being retired, keeps us very busy. In fact, I don't know how I ever had time to work in the first place!!! Call me any time. It's usually best from 4 to 8 PM. If you miss me, just leave a message and I will get back to you.

Be sure to check my Feedback on Ebay. My user id is: w0nkl

Remember,all this equipment is old and does not carry any warranty and is sold "AS-IS" but is guaranteed to be in the condition as listed. Most of it will need repairs of some type. After all, that's the fun of having something you can work on."
Name: Darlene's Antiques

Address/Location: