Cape Cod Highland Lighthouse - Truro, MA
19T E 412077 N 4654679
The Cape Cod Highland Lighthouse, situated on the bluff overlooking the Atlantic Ocean, is now a museum with an automated light, where you can climb the stairs and see the landscape along the lower Cape.

In Truro, off South Highland Road, is the Cape Cod Highland Lighthouse, which is now a museum where you can climb up and view the lower Cape Cod region.

The Cape Cod Highland Lighthouse is still a lighthouse, though the light is now automated and no keeper is stationed here anymore. The building is now a museum, which has a small exhibit area showing previous lenses that the lighthouse had as well as how the lighthouse was moved 200 ft away from the bluff edge to its present location. Also, if you enter the tower, you can climb about three stories of stairs to the level just below the observation deck, where - during my visit - someone provides an introduction to the lighthouse.

There is a 360-degree view of the lower Cape. To the east is the path that goes to the original location of the lighthouse. Beyond is the blue of the Atlantic Ocean. Around the lighthouse is the Highland Links Golf Course. To the south is the Lind Tower (a castle like turret) and the former North Truro Air Force Station. To the north are more sand dunes. In the far distance is Provincetown.

Parking is right off South Highland Road, right by the Truro Historical Society building. There is a fee of $4 to enter the lighthouse, which goes toward maintaining the building.