Providence Methodist Church & Schoolhouse - Batesville, AL
The Providence Methodist Church and School were established in 1832.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Providence Methodist Church & Schoolhouse historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on US Hwy 82 at the intersection of CR 79. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Norton Family Association.
Marker Name: Providence Methodist Church & Schoolhouse

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In 1832, Rev. John Wesley Norton located near Batesville and established the Providence Methodist Church and School which thrived for many years until his death in 1862. Located four miles south, only the Providence Cemetery remains where Rev. Norton, his wife Nancy Phillips Norton, and many of his church members and neighbors rest in peace. He was a man of few tears, solid piety, true benevolence and spotless character. He was a real pioneer and his death inflicted an irreparable loss upon those he left behind.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None