Record Courier Newspaper - 100 Years - Gardnerville, Nevada
11S E 261717 N 4313731
In 2004, the Record Courier of Gardnerville, Nevada celebrated a century of covering the local, regional, and international news.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Historical Marker on the building formerly occupied by the newspaper reads:

Record Courier
Building

1218 Eddy Street
Vernacular Style

The Record Courier has been published in Douglas County since 1904 when Dr. Southworth merged the Gardnerville Record and the Genoa Weekly Courier into one newspaper. In 2004 the Record Courier marks a solid century of printing.

This building housed the Record Courier for many decades, and also served as the home and office of Bert Selkirk who purchased the paper with W.S. Ezell from Dr. Southworth in 1904.

Under Mr. Selkirk's guidance, the Record Courier printed news including the coverage of both World War I and World War II. At that time, wooden type was set by hand prior to printing.

The building is now the home of the "Especially For You" gift shop.

Anniversary Year: 2004