Abbeville - Abbeville, AL
Abbeville is the oldest remaining colonial settlement in East Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Abbeville historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on east Washingon Street. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Henry County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Abbeville

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The oldest remaining colonial settlement in East Alabama from Florida to the Tennessee line and older than the county of Henry and the state of Alabama. An active trading post was located here in the Alabama Territory on “The Hill” early in 1819. The first settler gateway to the wiregrass was at Franklin located 14 miles east.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None