Dayton Young Men's Christian Association Building - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740213 N 4405266
This 13-story, Spanish Revival building was designed by Schenck & Williams and completed in 1929 as the central branch of the YMCA in Dayton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This building became the new central branch of the Dayton YMCA in 1929. It became a Spanish Revival building in downtown Dayton when completed. It replaced a building located several blocks south that was converted into Dayton City Hall. The Dayton YMCA sold it in 1988, the same year the facility was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The building is a 13-story tower that runs east-to-west, and has two 12-story wings projecting to the south over a 2-story base.

Today, the building is known as the Landing Apartments, having been converted for residential use. At 250 feet tall it is one of Dayton's ten tallest buildings.

117 W. Monument Ave
Dayton, Ohio USA