St George's Church Windows - Langton Matravers, Isle of Purbeck, Dorset, UK
Some beautiful, stained glass windows can be seen inside this church of Langton Matravers.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

With the church being a Victorian design the windows also date from this period. Although there is 13th century evidence the church was rebuilt by Crickmay in 1876.

A memorial window to those who fell in World War II depicts Saint Leonard and Saint George (who gives his name to the church).

In the East window are St Aldhelm, Christ with God above Him and St George. This window was installed in 1907 in memory of Mrs M.G. Dymond who lived in the village at Two Lees.

Also in the East Chapel are two single light windows. One is dedicated to John Pellatt and the other to Peter Rylands (where an RAF emblem appears).

The West end of the church includes a window to the boys of Durnford and The Old Malthouse. David and St Michael are shown on the right hand wall beneath a Royal coat of arms.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St George's Church