Harry T & Harriette Moore Cultural Center
17R E 515026 N 3169758
A culture center erected on the property that was the homesite of Harry T. & Harriette Moore, civil rights activists who were murdered when a bomb was detonated at their home on Christmas of 1951.

Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park
2180 Freedom Avenue, Mims 321-264-6595

Featuring the Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Cultural Center, this 11.93-acre community park honors the Moores who were parents, educators, and leading local and national civil rights activists. The Moores were murdered for their involvement in the civil rights movement when a bomb exploded under their home on Christmas night in 1951.
The park is dedicated to the celebration of their lives, to promoting awareness of their contributions to the early civil rights movement, and to preserving African American history. Located on the property of the original Moore family home site, the 5,000 sq. ft. Cultural Center opened April 9, 2004. Programs include visual, literary and performing arts, museum and outreach exhibits. Donations or loans of memorabilia and artifacts for museum exhibits are welcomed. The center is also a meeting place for community organizations. The conference center has surround sound with a backlit screen. The library offers visitor access to reference materials relating to people of African descent. Landscaped with indigenous trees and foliage and shaded by large oaks, the park is ideal for concerts, games, and other outdoor activities.

Funded through the State of Florida, the Brevard County Board of County Commissioners, and the North Brevard Parks Referendum, funding for continued development is being pursued by the nonprofit corporation, Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Cultural Complex, Inc. Plans include a replica of the destroyed Moore home, a pavilion with kitchen, and a playground.

FROM US Hwy 1 at Garden Street, go 3.9 miles north on US Hwy 1, turn left on Parker Street and go 0.2 miles. Turn left on Freedom Avenue and go 0.2 miles to the park.
Monday-Friday 9:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m., Saturdays Noon-4:00 p.m. Other hours for scheduled use or by appointment.

WATCHABLE WILDLIFE: Migratory Songbirds, Gopher Tortoise
FACILITY RESERVATIONS: 321-264-6595
100-seat Conference Center
ADA ACCESSIBLE: Parking, Cultural Center
ACTIVITY FEATURES
• Cultural Center
- Events & Programs
- Historic Exhibits
- Library
DOS & DON’TS: 1) Service animals only. 2) Alcoholic beverages in designated areas only. 3) Other restrictions as posted.