Old Sacramento Train Depot
10S E 630085 N 4271486
The boardwalk on the west side of the train tracks at the historic Central Pacific Depot in Old Sacramento is a good place to watch the excursion trains come and go in complete safety.

Every day April through September, from 11:00AM to 5:00PM, the California State Railroad Museum operates the Sacramento Southern Railroad excursion trains six miles down the Sacramento River and back in a forty-minute long trip. The trains leave the depot on the hour and return about forty minutes later, giving you 14 chances to observe the action. And in between trains there are all the sights in Old Sacramento, plenty of food and drink, and maybe even a scenic stern-wheel riverboat scenic trip.
What Best Describes This Location: Other Describe Below

Other Describe: Excursion Railroad Track