Lahti Orthodox Church, Holy Trinity Church - Lahti, Finland
Orthodox Church of Lahti, Finland
Location: Finland

FIN:

"Lahden ortodoksinen seurakunta on ainoa Etelä-Suomeen perustettu "evakkoseurakunta", joka on aloittanut toimintansa 1.1.1950. Sen alueeseen kuuluvat Päijät-Häme sekä osia Kanta-Hämeestä ja Uudestamaasta. Alueella on viisi kaupunkia: Lahti, Hyvinkää, Heinola, Riihimäki ja Orimattila.

Pyhän Kolminaisuuden muistolle pyhitetyn pääkirkon on vihkinyt piispa Aleksanteri 9.12.1956. Kirkon on suunnitellut arkkitehti Toivo Paatela. Ikonostaasin on suunnitellut ylidiakoni Leo Kasanko. Pääikonit on maalannut Irene Schütz. Seurakuntasali on valmistunut vuonna 1980. Salin on suunnitellut arkkitehti Tauno Niemioja.

Seurakuntakeskuksen ja kirkon peruskorjauksen suunnittelu sekä kirkon sisätilojen uudelleen järjestely: arkkitehti, pastori Matti Porkka vuonna 2004.

ENG:

Lahti is the only Orthodox church in southern Finland established the "relegation of the Church," which has started its operations 01/01/1950. Its territorial Päijät-Häme, as well as parts of the Tavastia Proper Block and the New Earth. There are five cities: Lahti, Hyvinkää, Heinola, Riihimäki and Orimattila.

Holy Trinity consecrated to the memory of the main church has been ordained by Bishop Alexander 09/12/1956. It was designed by Toivo Paatela. Iconostasis was designed by Leo ylidiakoni Kasanko. Pääikonit painted by Irene Schütz. The parish hall was built in 1980. Hall was designed by architect Tauno Niemioja.

The congregation of the Church Center and the renovation of the church, as well as designing the interior of the re-arrangement: the architect, the Reverend Matti Porkka in 2004."

Type of Orthodox Church: Don't know

Type of Building: Church