The First Airport - Huffman Prairie Flying Field, Ohio
16S E 751440 N 4410468
Huffman Prairie Flying Field was the field where the Wright Brothers taught themselves to fly. From 1904-1905 they learned to launch, land, turn and bank through curves and figure eights, and sustain flight.
Location: Ohio, United States

From 1910-1916, the Wilbur and Orville operated the Wright Company School of Aviation, where 119 early pilots were trained.

The flying field is an irregular-shaped piece of land with seven sides and seven corners. The NPS has placed a large, long, white flag on a pole at each of the seven corners to enable spotting the distant boundaries.

Today Huffman Prairie Flying Field is a wide open grassy meadow. This is the first of many interpretative signs in the flying field that one encounters after crossing the bridge from the parking lot. It is near Corner Boundary No. 6.

The First Airport

If you walk just past these trees, you can visit the cradle of aviation - 84 acres