Our Solar System - Fleischmann Planetarium - Unversity of Nevada Reno - Reno, NV
11S E 257746 N 4381162
This Solar System model is an Orrery situated inside the Exhibit Hall the Fleischmann Planetarium, which is located on the campus of the University of Nevada Reno in Reno, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Fleischmann Planetarium Exhibit Hall on the main floor contains changing hands-on interactive displays, as well as permanent exhibits including large-scale rotating Earth and moon globes, a black hole demonstrator, dozens of meteorites and more. All exhibits are free and open daily. On display in the exhibit hall is Our Solar System — A working model of the planets around our sun called an “orrery” as viewed from the edge of our solar system." (visit link)

The plaque on the display states:

THE ORRERY

A clockwork model of the solar system was constructed in 1712 by John Rowley for Charles Boyle, the fourth Earl of Orrery, whose title became synonymous with the instrument itself. It is intended to show the orbital motions of the planets around the Sun. A simple version like this one is not perfectly accurate. Mercury's orbit is not as circular as the one shown here, and the orbital periods (times for one orbit) are not precise. But the general behavior of the planets is correct: all the planets move in the same direction; they revolve in nearly the same plane, and planets far from the Sun move slower than those close to the Sun.

Only planets visible to the unaided eye are included in this orrery. Uranus, Neptune and Pluto are not present.

"Located in the northwestern portion of campus on a hill above Lawlor Events Center, the Fleischmann Planetarium opened in 1964 and was originally called the "Fleischmann Atmospherium-Planetarium." The Planetarium's unique shape, called a "hyperbolic parabaloid," was designed by famed Reno architect Ray Hellman and is now listed on the National Historic Register of Historic Buildings. The 13,000-square-foot facility includes large-screen star shows and feature films, as well as stargazing events and a gift shop, and attracts some 44,000 visitors and 15,000 schoolchildren annually." (visit link)

"Fleischmann Planetarium is part of the University of Nevada, Reno and Extended Studies. We offer public star shows and large-format films showing daily in our dome theater, and public star observing courtesy of the Astronomical Society of Nevada. Built in 1964 and originally called the “Fleischmann Atmospherium-Planetarium,” we were the first planetarium in the world to project full-dome movies (of time-lapse clouds and weather phenomena).

After recently undergoing upgrades, Fleischmann Planetarium and Science Center is now one of the first of a handful of planetariums around the world to utilize the Spitz SciDome digital projector, a high-resolution, state-of-the-art immersive visualization tool that produces extraordinarily bright and colorful 3-D images. The new projector is also adaptable to a number of disciplines and uses, supporting collaborations among the planetarium, other University departments and programs, and community organizations.

The planetarium’s uniquely shaped building, officially termed a “hyperbolic parabaloid,” was designed by famed Reno architect Ray Hellman, and is now listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings. It houses:
• An exhibit hall with changing hands-on displays
• A 30-ft. diameter, 60-seat theater with both a state-of-the-art digital star projector and a large-format (70mm) film projector, as well as a powerful surround-sound system
• A gift shop stocked with high-quality science-related toys, clothing, software, and books
• A classroom for our educational programs
• A gallery space for changing exhibits that often accompany and complement our current films and starshows

The planetarium now serves about 44,000 visitors a year, including hundreds of school field trips that introduce students, K-12, to the wonders of the universe." (visit link)
1664 N. Virginia Street
Reno, NV USA
89557

To-Scale by distance: no

To-Scale by Size: yes

Is the model an Orrery?: yes

Hours:
Monday-Thursday, Noon-7 p.m. Friday, Noon-9 p.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Sundays and holidays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Admission Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)