Celtic circular stone wall in Otzenhausen, Germany
Celtic fortification (oppidum). / Ein keltisches Oppidum.
Location: Saarland, Germany

This is one of the biggest fortifications of the Celtic world, possibly an oppidum (settlement) belonging to the Celtic Treveri tribe. Starting 5th/4th century B.C. (Hallstatt culture) it continues in the 2nd and 1st century B.C. (Latène culture). Hiking is required to get there, there are some older info walls with details and reconstructions available.

es handelt sich um eine der größten festungsanlagen der Kelten, möglicherweise um ein Oppidum (Siedlung) der keltischen Treverer. Beginnend in der Hallstatt-zeit um das 5./4.Jh.v.Chr. erreichte es seine Hochzeit im 2. und 1.Jh.v.Chr. (Latène-Zeit). Um alles sehen zu können, sollte man dorthin wandern; es gibt einige Infotafeln und ältere Rekonstruktionszeichnungen.
Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Opening days/times: