Stone Church Hastings - Quinte West, Ontario
Former Wesleyan Methodist cobblestone building North of Belleville in Quinte West, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building is a Wesleyan Methodist cobble stone church built in 1856. It is one of only three cobble stone churches left in Ontario. It has a lovely courtyard and is surrounded by beautiful herb gardens and a serene cemetery, one of the oldest in Ontario.

The church building now is a shrine for the permanent collection of 78 of the 283 Lovers paintings which Dennis Noble has painted since the early nineties.

On the Ontario Provincial Plaque located at the Stone Church:

"Stone Church, one of three known cobblestone churches in Ontario, is part of a small group of cobblestone buildings in this area. It was built in 1853-6 on land belonging to John Fretz to house the local Wesleyan Methodist congregation. Although the church's interior was remodelled in 1893 in the then popular Italianate style and altered again in 1927, its exterior remains largely intact. This simple design, characteristic of the denomination's architecture in the mid-nineteenth century, relies upon the textured cobblestone surface and the dressed stones at the corners of the walls as well as the harmonious arrangement of the various arched openings. The building served as a place of worship until 1968 when its parishioners moved to other neighbouring United Church congregations."
City, Town, Village Name: Quinte West, Ontario

Building Usage: Wesleyan Methodist from 1856 to 1968, currently an art museum