Royal Mint - WALES-CYMRU - edition - Llantrisant, Wales.
30U E 473045 N 5711532
The Royal Mint is the body permitted to manufacture, or mint, coins in the United Kingdom. The Mint Features in the green section of the Wales-Cymru (1999-2000) Monopoly Board.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Wales is bustling with attractions like the National Heritage Parks and over 100 Castles. Now you can tour this amazing Country and all its famous locations with the Wales-Cymru (1999-2000) edition Monopoly! From the much-loved to the Wales Millennium Centre, it's all up for grabs as you race around the board building a property empire to beat your opponents!

"The Royal mint as well as minting coins for the UK, it also mints and exports coins to many other countries, and produces military medals, commemorative medals and other such items for governments, schools and businesses, being known as the world's leading exporting Mint. Responsibility for the security of the site falls to the Ministry of Defence Police, who provide an armed contingent.

The Royal Mint began to move its operations from Tower Hill, London to Llantrisant, South Wales in 1968 and has operated on a single site in Llantrisant since 1980. At Llantrisant it holds an extensive collection of coins dating from the 16th century onwards, housed in eighty cabinets made by Elizabeth II's cabinet maker, Hugh Swann. The site occupies 38 acres (15 ha) and employs 765 people". (visit link)

Additional Link to the Wales-Cymru monopoly board: (visit link)
Link to the Royal Mint: (visit link)