Colorado Volunteers - Glorieta Pass Battlefield - Glorieta, NM
13S E 432405 N 3936241
This large red granite monument recognizes the sacrifices of the 1st Colorado Volunteer Infantry and the Colorado troops fighting in the Regulars in the Battle of Glorieta Pass - 26-28 March, 1862.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This area is part of the Pecos National Monument. This monument is east of the actual Battlefield, which is listed as highly endangered - (visit link)

The monument reads:
On this site and several miles to the west along the Santa Fe Trail, Colorado Volunteers and Regular U.S. Troops fought a Confederate force from Texas in the Battle of Glorieta Pass. Although no clear victory emerged after two days of fierce and bloody combat, a successful flank attack by the Coloradans against the enemy's supply wagons hidden in Apache Canyon destroyed the Confederate ability to continue the campaign. The Texan's retreated thus ending their threat to New Mexico and to the Union controlled Colorado goldfields. Erected by the people of Colorado in memory of the brave men who fought here.

From the National Park Service Website:
(visit link)

"Quick-stepping Colorado soldiers. Meanwhile, the First Regiment of Colorado Volunteers marched rapidly down from Denver to reinforce the Union troops at Fort Union. The First Regiment consisted of ten companies of men with John P. Slough as Colonel and Samuel F. Tappan as Lt. Colonel. John M. Chivington, a Methodist minister, refused the commission of Chaplain and was designated a Major. Commands were issued to march on February 13, 1862 with the following companies and their commanders:
Co. A - Captain Edward Wynkoop
Co. B - Captain Samuel Logan
Co. C - Captain Richard Sopris
Co. D - Captain Jacob Downing
Co. E - Captain Scott Anthony
Co. F (Cavalry) - Captain Samuel Cook
Co. G - Captain William F. Wilder
Co. H - Captain George Sanborn
Co. I - Captain Charles Mailie (a mostly German Co.)
Co. K - Captain Samuel Robbins
After a fast, exhausting march (400 miles in 13 days) they arrived at Fort Union on March 10. The 950 Colorado Volunteers bolstered the 800 regulars and volunteers already at Fort Union. Colonel Slough assumed command of all the troops. The two forces were poised to meet; between them lay the Glorieta Pass.
Colonel Slough's command as they left Fort Union on March 22, consisted of 1342 men-75% were Colorado Volunteers. Two days later they camped at Bernal Springs about 40 miles southeast of Glorieta Pass."

List if there are any visiting hours:
This is unlighted, but accessible 24 hours a day.